Roll of Honour – First World War

The following list details the names of the men and women with Gargunnock connections who enlisted and/or served in the armed forces during the First World War.

The list has been compiled from 3 primary sources but is undoubtably still incomplete.

Firstly from the village War Memorial within Gargunnock Parish Church (source 1). Additional names have been sourced from an appendix in Ian McCallum’s book “Gargunnock, Parish, Village and Guest House” entitled “The Gargunnock Fallen” (Source 2). The majority of names have been compiled from the Parish Magazines of the time (Source 3). Lastly, the names without a source number have been found using some military archives and genealogical information.

All those named have some connection to the village –  in a few cases we just may still have to find it. If you have any information which could be included, stories, photographs etc, please get in touch at website@gargunnock.com

Name Forename Rank Regiment Source*
Anderson Private Gordon Highlanders 3
Arnott Gregor Royal Engineers
Arnott John Private Canadian Infantry 1
Atkinson Tom Lance-Corporal Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Baker William M Sergeant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1,2
Black Private Black Watch 1,3
Bloxopp George Trooper Lothian and Borders Horse 1,3
Bowman Private Army Service Corps 3
Carberry Christopher King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Christie James Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Clark Andrew Private Black Watch 3
Clark Robert Campbell Private The Gordon Highlanders 2
Connal-Rowan Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Cowan Private Gordon Highlanders 3
Cox Motor Driver
Craik John Lance Corporal Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1,2
Craik  Robert  Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1,2,3
Dales Gunner 3
Don Alexander Private Royal Scots 1,2
Don Connal 2
Don  James  Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1,2,3
Don William Private Black Watch 3
Easton Private Cameron Highlanders 3
Ferguson Peter Serjeant Royal Fusiliers 1
Ferguson Robert Private Sportsman’s Battalion 3
Ferguson R Private 3
Ferguson William Private  Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Fish Tom Lance-Corporal Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Hodgson Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Horne Trooper Scottish Horse 3
Hughes Lance-Corporal Worcestershire Regiment 3
Johnstone A Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1
Lapsley Private Irish Fusiliers 3
Law Andrew Private The Black Watch 2
Marshall Private Cameron Highlanders 3
McFeat J McFeat 10th Cavalry Reserve 3
McGregor Private Seaforth Highlanders 3
McIlroy Arthur Lionel Motor Driver  AS Corps Military Transport 3
McLachlan Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
McNeill John Corporal Royal Scots 1,2
McPhaill Private Scots Guards 3
Mitchell Captain Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 3
Mitchell John Army Service Corps 3
Moir Andrew Trooper Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 3
Moir Mitchell Private Canadian Forces 3
Moir Peter Private Army Service Corps 3
Moir Peter Gunner Royal Field Artillery 1
More C Gunner 3
More John Private Royal Scots 1,2
More Jo. Private Royal Army Medical Corps 3
Paterson John Trooper Queen’s Own Glasgow Yeomanry 3
Reddie Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Robertson Chief Stoker H.M.S. Ariadne 3
Scot Motor Driver 3
Scott Gunner 3
Scrimgeour Nurse Craigleith Military Hospital 3
Simpson Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3
Sprunt David Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1,3
Stirling A. J. B. Commander H.M.S. Faulknor 3
Stirling H. F. D. Captain Scinde Rifles 3
Tait Robert Watson Private Scottish Rifles 2,3
Thurstan Lance-Corporal Worcestershire Regiment 3
Travis Private Sportsman’s Battalion 3
Wallace Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 3
Younger Charles F  Lieutenant Lothian and Borders Horse 1
*Sources        
1  War Memorial in Gargunnock Parish Church
2 “Gargunnock Fallen” from Gargunnock, Parish, Village and Guest Houseby Ian McCallum
3 Gargunnock Parish Magazines
no source Genealogy and Military Archive Sources