Roll of Honour

The following list is a work in progress, containing the names of the men and women connected to Gargunnock who enlisted to fight in the First and Second World Wars.

The list which follows is largely compiled from the church magazines of the time (those listed under specific dates are those noted in the corresponding issue of the magazine) and is not a complete list of all the men and women with village connections who enlisted and/or served during the first and second wars. In many cases we simply have a surname and it is difficult to more fully identify the person named. In other cases,although we can identify the person named, their connection to the village is unclear.

Over time the intention is to fully identify each person and note their connection to the village. If anyone has further information or can help in that task please get in touch at website@gargunnock.com.

Roll of Honour for  the Parish of Gargunnock

Excerpts from Gargunnock Parish (Church) Magazine

April 1915

“The following is our Roll of Honour, so far as made up at the moment of writing. It consists of two classes only – those who enlisted from  the Parish, or those whose parents live in the Parish or are connected with the Congregation.  The proportion of recruits to population is about 8 per cent ; considerably above the average :–“

First World War
Officers
Commander A.J.B Stirling H. M.S. Faulknor
Lieutenant Connal Rowan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Captain Mitchell Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
Soldiers and Sailors
Chief Stoker Robertson H.M.S. Ariadne
Lance-Corporal Fish Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Lance-Corporal Atkinson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Hodgson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Sprint Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private McLachlan Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Ferguson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Reddie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Don Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Simpson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Christie Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Trooper J. McFeat 10th Cavalry Reserve
Trooper Andrew Moir Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
Trooper John Paterson Queens Own Glasgow Yeomanry
Trooper Bloxopp Lothian and Borders Horse
Trooper Horne, Scottish Horse
Private Lapsley Irish Fusiliers
Private McGregor Seaforth Highlanders
Private McPhail Scots Guards
Private Cowan Gordon Highlanders
Private Anderson Gordon Highlanders
Private Robert Ferguson Sportsman’s Battalion
Private Travis Sportsman’s Battalion
Private Black Black Watch
Private Andrew Clark Black Watch
Private William. Don Black Watch
Private Bowman Army Service Corps
Private Jo. More Royal Army Medical Corps
Private Easton Cameron Highlanders.
Lance-Corporal Hughes Worcerstershire Regiment
Lance-Corporal Thurstan Worcerstershire Regiment
Gunner Wallace Royal Garrison Artillery
Nurse Scrimgeour Craigleith Military Hospital
September 1915
Captain Henry Stirling Scinde Rifles
Motor Driver Scot
Motor Driver McIlroy
Gunner Scott
Gunner Dales
December 1915
Private Mitchell Moir Canadian Forces
Private Marshall Cameron Highlanders
Private Robert Craik Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Gunner C. More
Private R. Ferguson
John Mitchel Army Service Corps
April 1916
Private Peter Moir Army Service Corps
Private R.W.Tait Scottish Rifles

The following also served during the First World War.

Sergeant William M Baker Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Robert Campbell Clark The Gordon Highlanders
Lance Corporal John Craik Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alexander Don Royal Scots
Private Andrew Law The Black Watch
Corporal John McNeill Royal Scots
Private John More Royal Scots
Private David Sprunt Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Arnott Canadian Infantry
Lieut Charles F Younger Lothian and Borders Horse
Serjeant Peter Ferguson Royal Fusiliers
Gunner Peter Moir

Royal Field Artillery

Gregor Arnott

Royal Engineers

Christopher Carberry

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

 

Second World War
March 1940
Robert Anderson
Robert Blair
Robert J Campbell
W. Angus Caution
Hamish W. Ross
John Ross
Robert F. Wood
June 1940
James Carson
Robert D. Erskine
George M. Fraser
Mrs Neil Women’s Auxiliary Territorial Service
Miss Stirling Women’s Auxiliary Territorial Service
September 1940
James Blair
William M. Harvey
Hon Mrs Davidson Voluntary Aid Detachment
Miss Elizabeth A. Hill
Hon Anne Younger Voluntary Aid Detachment
December 1940
William Baker
James Forrester
John S. Miller
William Nicol
Mrs Dow Women’s Auxiliary Air Force
Miss Jessie A. Miller Women’s Auxiliary Air Force
March 1941
Robert N. Miller
John A. Beck
David McFarlane
September 1941
David W.C. McCallum
James R.B. Grant
Andrew S. McFarlane
John C. Stewart
James Wilson
William Campbell Police War Reserve
March 1942
J. Young
Agnes Miller Auxiliary Territorial Service
Isabella Shillady Auxiliary Territorial Service
Georgina Johnstone Women’s Auxiliary Air Force
September 1942
John Young
Alexander Stewart
J. Douglas Reilly
September 1943
John Miller
Ian S. McCallum
Joseph W. Shillady
William Rough
Viola H.C. Stirling
J.F. Neil?
Margaret Blair
A.M.R. Dow?
Jean Wood
December 1943
George H Strang Royal Air Force
William Purves
Thomas Clark
John Miller
March 1944
Isobel Strang Royal Air Force
December 1944
Anne McFarlane
March 1945
Andrew Rough

 

 

Sincere thanks go to John McLaren for the time and energy spent in compiling this information.